CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F81606

Ms. Camille Sanzo
Fritz Companies, Inc.
150-20 132nd Avenue – 2nd Floor
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Q-OMBB (CAS # 606-28-0), Q-MBF (CAS # 15206-55-0) and Q-EDAB (CAS # 10287-53-3) from Taiwan and People’s Republic of China

Dear Ms. Sanzo:

In your letter dated September 30, 1999, on behalf of your client C & H Industrial (USA) Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Q-OMBB, also known as Benzoic acid, 2-benzoyl-, methyl ester and Q-MBF, also known as Benzeneacetic acid, a-oxo-, methyl ester, are aromatic carboxylic acid esters. Q-EDAB, also known as Benzoic acid, 4-(dimethylamino)-, ethyl ester, is an aromatic amino acid ester. The above products are photoinitiators used as UV curing agents.

The applicable subheading for Q-OMBB will be 2918.30.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.… The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Q-MBF will be 2918.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Aromatic: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 11.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Q-EDAB will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division